QUESTION

Will they give me a postponement if I am waiting for my child support hearing date and I’ll be out of state on vacation?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I can either postpone it or bring my info into the court previously and go by the phone.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
It depends on the practice of your local county family division. In Allegheny County as long as they have your information, you can testify by telephone. If you don't have an attorney you need to contact the family division to arrange this.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2015 at 1:46 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters