QUESTION

Will they take my newborn baby if it tested positive for THC after I give birth?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2015 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I'm about to give birth and I've been smoking for the last two months and I was just wondering if they are going to take my baby away from me when I give birth. Will I be going to jail if the baby comes up positive?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Both of your concerns are quite valid. It is almost assured , if not a certainty, that the state will intervene if you child tests positive at birth. You might face criminal charges as well.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2015 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters