QUESTION

Will written agreement hold in court for children to visit out of state with promise to return them?

Asked on May 18th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
Parents are legally married, divorce has been filled. Father lives in another state. Traveling for one month with father paying trip expense. No custody agreement has been set for children. Mother petitioned for primary physical custody with split decision makings and allowing summer and break seasons with father if requested.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your question is not so easy to answer without reading all the relevant documents. There is too much slipping room for something illegal or unenforceable to be in the agreement. Get an attorney.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Definitely get a written agreement, signed and notarized by both parties, before permitting the travel. If he fails to comply and return the children when he is supposed to, it can then be used as evidence in a subsequent court action to force return of the children. If you don't have one already, you should hire an attorney to assist you.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters