QUESTION

Will you be able to help my son find a divorce attorney?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My son is in the U.S. army stationed in South Korea. He contacted me today and asked me to help him to get an attorney so he can obtain a divorce. Can you help him?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If his home state is Michigan, possibly.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I have handled many divorces for clients in the military, stationed overseas, while their spouse is still here in Florida. Call me to set up a free initial telephone consultation.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You should consult with attorneys in or near the County where his wife lives.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse
Consult with an attorney in the state where his home is or where the wife is living.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
Since those of us who answer these questions are not allowed to promote ourselves, I would suggest that you contact the lawyer referral service of the state bar. You should be able to find their number in the phonebook.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
He needs to get an attorney in the state in which his wife lives, or in which they have property or in the state he considers his home.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
I am a 27 year former JAG officer and handle military dissolution of marriage. If this is a contested matter, he will need an attorney in the county where he and she last resided. If this is an uncontested matter, it can be done anywhere.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
Does his wife live in Maryland/ If so, then yes.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
This is not the typical Law QA type question (which usually is about a small piece of a case). To find an attorney, you need to look for one in the state where spouse is residing and in the same city or county if possible (less expensive if attorney does not have to travel as far, and local attorneys are more familiar with the courts).
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
That depends. Virtually no U.S.A. attorney can assist your son to get a divorce in S.K. But, if he wishes to get a divorce in Cal. he can be assisted preferably by an attorney in the County in which he is a resident. You provide virtually no information. Why doesn't he handle his own inquiry? I have represented a service member stationed in S.K. and we had excellent communication.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2015 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Any attorney can help him.. a local attorney to his residence would be best.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2015 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters