QUESTION

With a true Joint Conservatorship and 50/50 custody, what is the best method to get a Judge to sign agreeing for no child support orders?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My husband and I are divorcing after 12 years of marriage, still friends and live 5 minutes apart in the same ISD. We have one minor child, age 11. We have prepared the Petition, Waiver, etc. ourselves and are working on the Final Decree.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
As long as there will be no government assistance needed by either party, chances are good the judge won't care if you both agree to waive child support. I presume that you have in your proposed order an equal splitting of any extra curricular activity costs as well as medical and dental bills, etc. I know you are trying to your divorce on the cheap; however, it would not hurt to have an attorney to review the document on your behalf to make sure all areas have been covered.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Generally a simple statement that each of you will be responsible for the costs and expenses of the child while he is with you should be sufficient.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters