QUESTION

With limited communication with her and her family, how can he find out what he is entitled to and how to go about having access to it?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2015 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I am asking on behalf of my friend. He has been married for 5 years to a Native American lady. The marriage took place at the Justice of the Piece. She is currently incarcerated at the State Prison. My question is regarding the government money she receives for being Native as well as other money she receives from a past settlement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Her Native American payments and her past settlement are very likely her personal property that will be considered non marital if they should divorce. Personal injury settlements are the separate property of the person who was injured. However, your friend should consult with a local attorney experienced in divorce who can get more specific information about the financial assets and give specific advice. Best wishes.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2015 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters