QUESTION

With my green card, can I apply for citizenship after 5 years?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My husband won the DV lottery one year ago. We come together 3 months ago. We submit a separate entry. The problem is that this marriage isn’t in the good way. We tried to do the best but is impossible to go on. After 3 years together, we are thinking to get the divorce. Meanwhile, I fell in love with another person in my country. After the divorce, can I remarry again in the US? Is my green card valid?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration law has become a specialty of its own, as it has grown more complicated. You really should consult an immigration lawyer in your area. Good Luck.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters