QUESTION

With no previous custody arrangements in place, can a father expect to be awarded joint custody?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
Currently the father has the child 2-3 days/nights a week and pays 17% of his pay to the mother as support as well. The mother makes more than he does, and there is no legal agreement in place. Can the father go to court with a reasonable expectation of joint custody without or with a lesser support amount?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no basis for a support order less than 20% of his income. Having the child for a few nights a week may not be enough time to justify a reduction from the 20% statutory rate.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters