QUESTION

With no substantial change in our living circumstances, is it likely he will be successful if he's asking for spousal support from me now?

Asked on May 12th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My marriage was just over 20 years, and divorce was finalized 9 years ago with spousal support reserved. Our children are now adults.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If your ex-spouse has been self supporting for 9 years and there is no change of circumstances it is unlikely that there would be support awarded. However, it is possible if genuine need for support can be proven and you have an ability to pay support.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2017 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters