QUESTION

With proof showing that the child is not his, can he have the child support payments stopped?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My son’s ex-girlfriend told him that her child was his so he signed his name on the birth certificate. Nine years later, the ex-girlfriend told him that the child is not his. He is currently having child support, payments taken out of this checks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
The matter would need to be reviewed. The "father" would have to file a motion to vacate the judgment of paternity which I presume exists. If he had the mother's cooperation, this can be accomplished easier. Many more facts need to be evaluated to determine if your son is considered the legal father even if he is not the biological father. Your son should consult with a lawyer.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2017 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters