QUESTION

Without a court ordered custody agreement, am I allowed to move out of state with our son?

Asked on May 07th, 2016 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
We currently have a flexible coparenting situation but his dad is lying and just using our son for attention. It's not a healthy environment any more and I want to know if I can leave the state with our son for a better environment for him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boise, ID at Naugle Law Offices
Update Your Profile
This is a tricky issue, and I don't think most attorneys, including me, would want to give you an opinion without quite a bit more information. The short answer is:  If you and the child's father are already at odds, if you moved without his agreement, he would probably file a child custody action against you in Ada County, and you'd be ordered to bring the child back until the Court had issued a custody decision.  merrisnaugle.com  
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters