QUESTION

Without going to court, can a parent give full custody to the other parent?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2018 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My children's father and I have never been married. I have always had full custody of my children I have always been financially responsible for them. We have a very flexible agreement. I would like a legal document that says that I have full custody so that he doesn't have to sign anything when it comes to important documents such as passports, travel etc... Is there a form he can fill, sign and notarize that will work, or do we HAVE to go to court for this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

as an unmarried mother, you already have full custody under the law, unless he makes some move legally to obtain his rights to the children thorugh the courts - but, you really need to be asking for child support- that is your child's right - to be supported by both parents - and that would likely bring in the court so you might not do that oficially either. 
Answered on Sep 26th, 2018 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters