QUESTION

Without involving the police, how can I get him back from her?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2013 on Family Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My son's aunt has temporary custody for him but it wasn't legalized through the court, just a notary. I want to revoke my paper and get my son back right away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
From your information your son's aunt does not have legal custody that you cannot revoke at will. Getting your son back without police or court involvement will require the aunt to cooperate; if she ignores your revocation there isn't much you can do except involve the police and/or the courts.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters