QUESTION

Wondering the cost it would be to devorce my wife in virginia if I am the bread winner and she is not working and is not a full time student.

Asked on Jun 19th, 2012 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
The cost of a divorce can vary widely depending on the issues involved in each case.  In your case because you are the sole breadwinner, it is likely that your spouse will seek spousal support from you.  If you cannot reach an agreement on support and other property issues, there will have to be a court hearing, which can require a lot of preparation.  Most lawyers will charge by the hour for this type of work and it will ordinarily run into the thousands of dollars or even tens of thousands, depending on how much is at stake and how hard the parties want to fight.  On the other hand, uncontested divorce cases can often be done for a flat fee, ranging anywhere from $750 to $1,500.  This is where both parties are in full agreement on all issues. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters