QUESTION

Would a Husband's money was deposited in an Escrow Acct in he and wife's names, would this make the money "marital property"?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2014 on Family Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My Husband sold his parents house he inherited, and deposited the proceeds into an escrow account, in both our names, at the Title Co., handling the sale of the home. The Title Co. does require, a written, signed by both of us and notarized, written agreement, which authorizes the Title Co., to distribute the money, in specified amounts, to either one or both of us. Does that make this money, "marital property"?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Tulsa, OK
2 Awards
If the funds are now in joint names he may have made a gift to you.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2014 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters