QUESTION

Would a judge let me live with my dad if I wanted too and I’m only 14?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I’m a 14 year old girl and I want to live with my dad. If he goes to court to try to get custody of me, will I be able to live with him? Will I be able to talk to the judge or not?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You should be able to talk to the judge.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
There is no magic age in Nebraska where we let kids decide where to live. The judge may be interested in knowing your reasons for wanting to live with your dad. If the judge thinks those are good reasons, he or she will take your opinion into account, but it is only one of the many factors the judge needs to consider. Your dad should consult with a good custody attorney to help evaluate whether his case would be successful.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is up to the judge as to whether or nor he or she will talk with you. The judge's start to listen at 14 in Idaho, but the court still has to find that it is in your best interests to live with your dad. The court will not let you live with him just because your mom is imposing discipline on you.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 3:42 AM

Report Abuse
It will be up to the judge but you are of an age to be allowed to address the court.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 3:42 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
The court MAY take your wishes under consideration. There are lots of other things that will be considered also. Your father needs to consult his attorney.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 3:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters