QUESTION

Would a judge let my teen daughter switch schools and parental custody?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2013 on Child Custody - Alaska
More details to this question:
My 14-year-old daughter has decided she would rather live with her dad and go to school in his city rather than stay with me and continue to go to the same school she has attended throughout her education. She cannot give me an answer on why except that she wants a "change". I don't want her to switch as I have always been the more hands-on parent, working locally so that she can take part in after school activities, etc.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not on her preference alone, generally the inmates do not run the asylum.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you are in Florida, there is no age where a minor child gets to "decide" where they want to reside. So no, you don't have to let her move.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Your child's choice is an important factor, but not the only one. The court will rule based on what is in the best interest of the child after considering all of the factors set forth in the statute.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The "reasonable preference" of the child is but 1 of 12 factors a Court must look at when deciding whether or not to change custody. The 12 factors are listed under the statute MCL 722.23.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
A judge will do what is in the best interests of your daughter. If your ex- can provide for her, the court may consider what your daughter wants.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Suzanne H. Lombardi
The first question is whether you have a custody agreement. If so then you can ask the court to make her stay with you. The rub is that at 14 the court often thinks that the child can decide which parent to live with. The difficulty with this is it really depends on the judge. I would suggest that you hire an attorney to take you through the options in your case and find out if you even need to go to court.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters