QUESTION

Would a lawyer tell a client to not ask about his son or tell him not to pay support?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
My daughters ex got caught cheating on her, he still Denys it even though there is proof. Our question is my daughter texts him to let him know doctors appointments or even when he was in the emergency room, but he never shows up. He also never calls to talk to their 2 year old son or asks how he is would his lawyer tell him to not contact her, pay support or ask about their son? An my ex has been getting threats from the guy of the girl he cheated with. There has been posts about guns and hurting him. My daughter doesn't feel safe letting their son go there because the guy has even showed up at his home. With that being said my daughter offered her ex supervised visitation for 3 hours 2 days a week, but he has refused it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Based on the facts that you conveyed here, I wouldn't tell a man not to pay support or not to visit with his child, unless your daughter had him arrested or has an order of protection, in which case he should get a visitation order so he can see his child. I see no reason for him not to pay support. If your daughter is being threatened, she should notify the police and consider filing a family offense petition in the family court. She can talk to a family law attorney about these issues. Good luck!  
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters