QUESTION

Would a post-nuptual agreement be enforced as a way to protect my assets after getting married?

Asked on May 13th, 2011 on Divorce - Oregon
More details to this question:
Would a post nuptual agreement be enforced to keep my assets protected from back taxes owed by my husband in Oregon?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Car Accidents Attorney serving Salem, OR at Howard W. Collins
Update Your Profile
Did you sign a joint return? If so, no. If not, then a post nuptial contract may work. A formal legal separation may also achieve your goal. A divorce would also isolate your assets to the highest degree possible. The tax authorities have immense collection authority so doing something as tax avoidance can be illegal; tax planning is legal. Any lawyer will want to research this thoroughly before beginning. I would suggest you consult with a tax lawyer first then hire someone to do the post nuptial agreement or whatever is needed. I helped a couple in similar circumstances but it did not involve taxes.
Answered on May 18th, 2011 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters