QUESTION

Would allowing me to visit my son but not telling him I’m his mother a reasonable condition on visitation?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I'm visiting my son tomorrow and the guardian said that they will allow the visit only if I agree to not say I'm his mom or any family dynamic but I have rights to visit my son. My court order says the guardian can request reasonable conditions and I don't think that's correct of them to ask me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
I would recommend abiding by the guardians wishes for this first visit, unless you want to postpone it. The issue would have to be evaluated and perhaps an expert needs to be consulted or perhaps the child will need counseling. It depends on what has happened in the past. You may also need a judge to clarify that the condition imposed by the guardian is not reasonable or not the type of condition contemplated by the Court. If their is a probate counsel that represented the child you may want to contact that attorney for clarification and recommendation.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters