QUESTION

Would her biological father be required to pay back child support if he signs away his rights in order to go through with the adoption?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I live in Illinois and my daughter is now 6 years old. My husband wants to adopt her. Her biological father has never paid any child support. Her father's name is not listed on her birth certificate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The biological father would not be required to pay back support unless you tried to obtain that before an adoption. If you seek child support he will likely seek visitation, which a court may grant. If you merely seek for your husband to adopt the child and give the father appropriate notice he may do nothing and your adoption will go smoothly. If he objects to the adoption, then you can seek child support. Your act of adopting does not require him to pay anything whatsoever.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters