QUESTION

Would I be able to get a court order for her to leave our home before filing for divorce?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2014 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
I’m in Ohio and planning on divorcing from my wife. I also want to file to have our kids stay in our home until court issues are done. We only rent. We have no bills other than rent and utilities. She does not work or have her own vehicle to support our kids.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
It would be very unlikely. Orders to vacate are generally only granted if there is physical abuse or extreme psychological harm. Further, the Court is unlikely to displace someone who has no means to provide for her own support. I'm afraid that you are stuck with her for a bit longer.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters