QUESTION

Would I be able to go back and ask for more alimony. I was recieving 850.00 per month for 18 months. It started June 1,2013 and ended December 1,2013.

Asked on Aug 01st, 2014 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was working full time contract work at the time of the divorce and has been laid off June of 2014 and been struggling to find a job the was equivalent to my previous contract job. Will I be able to ask for more spousal support, due to trying to survive off unemployment until I find another job. I have had to move to a cheaper apartment
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Family Law Attorney serving Forest, VA at Fairchild & Yoder Law Office
Update Your Profile
Ms. Dempsey, I need more information to give you a complete answer. What I would need to know is whether you signed a Marital Agreement in which your husband agreed to pay you $850.00 per month for 18 months or whether a Court granted you $850.00 per month for 18 months.  If you signed a Marital Agreement, sometimes called a Property Settlement Agreement, you may not be able to get more support. The Marital Agreement would have to state that your support is modifiable.  If a judge granted you support, you may be able to ask the Judge to grant you support again.  You have a change of circumstances from when you began to receive support. If your support is modifiable, you will be able to either negotiate for more support or ask the Judge for more support.  
Answered on Aug 04th, 2014 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters