QUESTION

Would I be able to receive alimony if I have been permanently disabled before I got married???

Asked on Aug 07th, 2017 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Have been married almost 5 years (Nov 17th) Have been disable 4 years prior to the marriage
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
If you were disabled before you were married then that was part of your condition at the time of your marriage. So presuming that your husband supported you and you were on disability that would be part of your marital status and would not serve in any way to prevent you from applying for alimony. Disability would only be a shield if he were applying for alimony from you.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters