QUESTION

Would I be able to retain a lawyer pro Bono I have had to reopen this case for the third time since 2008 on contempt of AMS he owes in excess of 400.0

Asked on Jan 19th, 2021 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
He owes in excess 400.000 in back alimony, he owned one of the largest adult entertainment web sites in the world. He is concurrently in civil court with all of his share holders for stealing the business however in my case he claims he does not own the business a multi million dollar business he started in 1998. He is loosing in the partners civil case and I am into my contempt case one and a half years I have done well but I’m dealing with a lot of unethical attorneys and accountants that have been retained by him for 20 years or more.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at David B. Mitchell, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Thank you for your question. I am not sure from your posting if he owes “in excess of 400" or “in excess of 400,000" in back alimony. That’s a rather large gap!  I am also not sure what “AMS” means as well. For purposes of this answer, I am going to assume it’s considerably more than $400.00.   For over 35 years, my office handles primarily large asset family law cases and this potentially sounds like such a case. However, you have a few serious challenges. To begin, he may be losing his business in the civil litigation as you describe the situation. This means that his ability to pay the back alimony may be heavily constrained if not largely eliminated.  You said you “have done well” in the litigation to date. If so, why should you change your counsel or your forensic accountants, if you have anyone in that role? If you are looking to discharge them (likely for cost reasons?), you will probably not find a lawyer with any skill or experience willing to take on such a complex case ‘pro bono’. If your ex has substantially hidden or, worse, lost assets in the course of his business troubles, your pro bono lawyer will be quickly frustrated in any effort to find the assets needed to pay back the alimony arrears.  My recommendation: Keep your team in place, particularly if you believe you have done well thus far.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2021 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters