QUESTION

Would I be able to take my daughter to a counselor without her mother knowing?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My daughter is 4 and I have many concerns about what happens to/around her while at her mother's house. Her mother lives a highly drug and sex addicted life. My daughter will come to my house talking about the things that happen while she is there, like her mom and grandma getting into fights and her mom leaving. Her mom has left her in the house by herself while going outside to sit in cars with men, and has told me about her mom being on top of guys while she watches a movie. Would I be able to take her to a play counseling of some sort, without her knowing, so that they can help her and also have other documents from professionals to take to court to get custody of her? I fear that she is also brainwashing her and putting things in her head that shouldn't be in a 4 year old's head!
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you don't have a parenting plan get one immediately. You don't say what your legal relationship is to the child or the mother. Once you have filed with the court (divorce, parentage action, parenting plan ) you can make a motion to allow you to take the child to therapy. More importantly, you can ask for a Guardian ad Litem who will investigate both homes and make recommendations for a parenting plan.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can't do it without mom knowing but you can IMMEDIATELY, as in NOW, file a motion to modify custody on the basis of a material and substantial change in circumstances and danger to your child. I suggest consulting with a local family law attorney to get it done right.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You don't say who has custody of the child. If the child's mother has sole legal custody, it would be unlikely a counselor would provide services to her without the consent of the mother. You can always ask the court to authorize counseling.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters