QUESTION

Would I be considered common law if we are together for eight years and have three kids?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2012 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My spouse been separated from his wife for nine years. They were married in Georgia. How would that work if he legally separated but if not divorced?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Edmond, OK at Jencks Law Firm P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
To be common law married in Oklahoma you have to have the intent to be married and to hold yourselves out to the public as a married couple. Usually this entails filing taxes jointly, having joint checking accounts, and introducing each other as husband and wife. Your situation is different. You cannot be married at all because your "spouse/boyfriend" is not eligible to marry you because he is still married to another person. If the divorce was never finalized they are still legally married and you cannot marry him and he cannot legally marry any other person.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 12:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters