QUESTION

Would I be entitled to half of his social security disability or get some kind of spousal support?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2014 on Divorce - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I am divorcing my husband of 24 years. We are both in our 50's. He collects social security disability.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bloomfield, CT at Baram, Tapper & Gans, LLC
Update Your Profile
In many situations, you would be entitled to spousal support, except in a situation in which you earn more than he does. So long as you were married for more than 10 years, you have an argument for obtaining a portion of his social security benefit when you are old enough to collect. However that question is difficult to answer with the limited information you have given.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2014 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters