QUESTION

Would I be filing a divorce with children or without if I have a child and custody is not an issue?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Child lives with mother in another state and they want nothing to do with me. The marriage didn't last a year before we left each other and it has been a few years since I even saw either of them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

David M. Axinn
In Pennsylvania, you are not required to deal with custody and divorce in the same case. In fact, in your situation, jurisdiction for custody may not be in Pennsylvania, since the other state is now the child's "home state." You can still file for divorce in PA, since you are a resident here.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2013 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters