QUESTION

Would I be in danger of committing parental kidnapping if I leave Nevada when the dads name is NOT on the child’s birth certificate?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2020 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
My partner (dad to my kids) is threatening me with kidnapping if I move from Nevada with my kids to live with my family out of state. However, his name is not on their birth certificates.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
That question was recently debated on the family law listserv, with no perfectly clear resolution.  The statutes, which you can read here, speak of parents with joint custody and parents with primary custody -- there is no specific provision for parents with no custodial orders at all (if the father is not on the birth certificate, then presumably you have never been to court regarding custody).  However, this statute says that when there is no custody order, the parents are considered to have joint custody. The safer course would be to get the father's consent to relocation and, if you can't, petition the court for an order permitting the move.  You should probably consult with a family law specialist about all matters of paternity, child custody, and child support.  For background on all three subjects, see the materials posted here.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2020 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters