QUESTION

Would I file the divorce through where I live, where we were married or where he is?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2017 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
He is in prison. I live in another state. How do I go about divorce in this situation?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Assuming no significant property, you should be able to do it in your state if you have lived there long enough to qualify to do so.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Ohio law requires a 90 residency in a particular county to file here; If you have recently moved here, make sure you establish residency, change mailing address, get utilities in your name are examples.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters