QUESTION

would I get in trouble if I moved my son to a different state with no court order in place?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2014 on Child Custody - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
My wife has lost her first child and only gets visits 1-2 times a week depending on the week. Plus she's extremely controlling and doesn't care about anything but her self
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

 NH law prevents parents from moving farther away from the other parent unless the other parent agrees or the court gives you permission.  This apply whether you are moving out of state or another town in NH.   In most instances, court permission is recommended.  Whether the court will give you permission depends on a variety of factors.  Best wishes.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2014 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters