QUESTION

Would I get money from my husband if I filed for divorce it's been less than a year

Asked on Dec 28th, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was curious would I be entitled to any of my husbands money he supports me and we have been married just over a year
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Probably not. You would more or less have to show that you are now less able to earn a living because you were not employed at your husband's request. That would be very difficult in a one year marriage. Sorry. Good Luck.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2015 at 6:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters