QUESTION

Would i have a chance at getting emergency temp custody of grandchild the mother got throwed out of residence ask me to take care of her for few days

Asked on Feb 19th, 2018 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
She got throwed out of her residence and is using drugs
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Yes, you can obtain guardianship, however, you need to discuss your case with a Family Law Specialist. You do have rights as a grandparent if the mother is willing to hand over the rights to you than it will be an easy case and less expensive. We are based in New York but we do provide services in your state, as well as have monthly payment plans available. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only. Feel free to call 1-877-866-8665 for Case Manager.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2018 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters