QUESTION

Would i have a hard time bringing my fiance on a K1 if he is Kurdish With iranian passport but I'm US citizen?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2022 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
Hello, my fiance is Kurd but have a iranian passport. Now, i want him to come live in the US with me. Would we have a hard time at the moment? I wanted to file for him soon. He works and have his BS in a engineer but works remotely at the moment and have his own saving.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A US Citizen can sponsor a foreign national for a fiancé visa. The fiancé can process at the US Consulate of his choice but the state department has the final say. 
Answered on Jul 01st, 2022 at 4:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters