QUESTION

Would I have a recourse if I decided to go to court to have the arrearage dismissed or reduced?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2013 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
My son turns 18 in Georgia in April of this year and I still owe arrears. I noted from other questions that I'll still be liable. Right now, I live in Colorado and pay to the CSE here. Will I still be expected to pay the same amount until it's paid off? They already take my tax refunds and whatever else they could get their hands on. I feel like my current family is being penalized for something that shouldn't have happened. My ex-wife is doing just fine financially and our son will be going to ROTC in college, so he'll be taking care of himself.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
It is highly unlikely that you can get the arrears dismissed or reduced but any attempt to do so will have to be governed by the law of the state where the support order was first entered.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters