QUESTION

Would I have to pay spousal support because my ex quit his job?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Prior to my filing for divorce my husband quit his job. He did not discuss the matter with me nothing, just quit. And now that I have filed for divorce, he claims I owe him spousal support, and child support for our 2 young boys when he cares for them 50% of the time. Is this right? Now he wants his 50% part of my 401K as well. Am I going to keep paying and paying this guy?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If he quit his job income can be imputed to him at the same salary he was making before.. thereafter you will figure the amount of child support. However he might be eligible to receive up to 1/2 of your 401K .. depending upon how long you have been married.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
????? Talk to your attorney ASAP. Florida has a statute dealing with voluntary reduction of income; as when H is an engineer making 100K+, quits his job and goes to work for McDonalds earning minimum wage.There is also a three year lookback provision.Burden of proof is on him to show why he cannot obtain another 100K job. ???? Child support is up to the Judge, cannot be determined until his income is established. A 50/50 time split does not eliminate CS.???? Both retirement Plans will be split. Percentage has to be determined by the Judge.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 2:56 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
He can ask for spousal support but will get it only if you have the ability to pay and his unemployment is not voluntary. Each of you owes child support. Income will be imputed to him based on his most recent salary. If the 401(k) was earned during the marriage, it is community property and will be divided as will any retirement he earned during the marriage.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2015 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse
First things first: retain an experienced family law attorney. It's almost always worth it, as people who have represented themselves without strong knowledge of the applicable law often find out. That said, courts are well acquainted with the concept of 'shirking,' in which one of the spouses decides to cut his/her income in the expectation that the other spouse will be forced to support them. Uh-uh. Doesn't work that way. When a divorce court sees shirking, they will impute to the shirking spouse the income he or she could have made often measured by their highest-earning recent year. So a husband can go say he'll give up his job as a computer engineer and work as a janitor in a convenience store: the court will say, but you have to pay child support or spousal support as if you had the income of a computer engineer. Now find a skilled lawyer. Good Luck.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2015 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
It is unlikely that you will pay spousal support if he quit his job. The court can input his income to his wage prior to his quitting and figure out the status of child support from that point.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2015 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters