QUESTION

Would I have to still pay child support for a 18 year old child who only goes to school maybe 2 hours a week?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2014 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Brighton, MI at John Ceci PLLC
Update Your Profile
I doubt it. After age 18 child support in Michigan is reserved for children "regularly attending high school on a full-time basis with a reasonable expectation of completing sufficient credits to graduate from high school while residing on a full-time basis with the recipient of support or at an institution..." That comes directly from the statute. If I was arguing against support I would note that it's hard to see how 2 hours a week qualifies as full-time anything.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
Child support in Alabama ends when the child turns 19 unless there is a court order extending the support for a specific reason.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
In Nebraska child support continues until the child is 19.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Idaho, as long as it is high school, yes.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to have more details, but generally after child is 18 in Michigan the child support only continues if the child is continuing in high school and progressing towards graduation and has not reached the age of 19.5 years.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
Until the child graduates high school or turns 19.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
If the child is in college, then no. If in high school, probably not. The child has to be a full time student and it does not seem that the child is such.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters