QUESTION

Would I just file where I live, serve her, then wait?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2017 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
We have been living apart for 6 years and have kids together. I'm trying to figure out who would have jurisdiction over the kids, child support, visitation, etc. I've been told it's the state the kids live in.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

And you have been told correctly.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters