QUESTION

Would I lose custody if my new husband joint military full time causing us to have to move states?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2017 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
My husband wants to go full time active military, but I’m hesitant because I have 50/50 custody of my kids with an ex. What are the Utah laws? Military laws? What would my chance be gaining full custody regarding this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
First of  all, I would need to review your decree and parenting plan. There may be provisions or restrictions contained there that could have bearing on what you may, or may not be able. Second, obviously th 50-50 would need to be changed. Your chances of gaining full custody depend on the facts of the case. Your situation involves major factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I offer an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone.
 Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to protect your children.

 David R. Hartwig

 801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Dec 29th, 2017 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters