QUESTION

Would I need a legal guardian to go to school in California if I don't live with my parents anymore and I'm already 18?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
I moved from California to Ohio a few months ago. I'll be turning 18 in the middle of my senior year so I plan on moving back to California to graduate from high school there.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Alison Elle Aleman
Update Your Profile
No. Once you are 18 years of age, you are an adult. You will not need a legal guardian in California.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 12:57 AM

Report Abuse
If you are over 18 you do not need a guardian.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 10:12 PM

Report Abuse
No - you are your own guardian at that point.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Once you are 18, you can live wherever you want. No guardian is needed.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters