QUESTION

Would I possibly have to serve jail time, and if so how long?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2013 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I went to talk to my uncle about an issue we were having. When I realized the situation was getting too heated I attempted to leave. He then began to grab me and push me around to get me to stay. I tried to leave a couple more times, but again he would not let me go. So I finally flipped and we fought he ended up with two black eyes, a broken nose, and an open flesh wound. It is my first offense and I wanted to know how much time I'm looking at or could I possibly get off because he continued grabbing me and would not let me go?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It sounds like simple assault at worst. Likely this is a probation case. However, you have a good case to make for self-defense.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters