QUESTION

Would I start the process of signing over his right to my husband so he can adopt her do or we have to be married for a certain amount of years?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2016 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I have an 8 year old daughter. Her biological dad has never seen her or had interest in being in her life. He does pay child support but that's about it. I have been married with my now husband for 3 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If your husband wants to adopt the child, he needs to file a petition for a second parent adoption. As part of that, there will be either a voluntary termination or a termination hearing to terminate the father's rights (along with his duty of support). I suggest you find a lawyer. In the adoption process, you will have to have a home study so the court has a basis to grant the adoption.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2016 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters