QUESTION

Would I still owe child support if I sign my rights away?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2012 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I owe $8,500.00 in child support. My mother has had my child for 4 years because I cannot provide for him.
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You cannot sign your rights away unless someone else adopts your child and takes full financial responsibility.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
You will not be able to escape your responsibility to your child by signing your rights away unless your mother is willing to adopt the child. Without an adoption, you cannot just sign your rights away.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Barbara A. Fontaine
I would think you still owe arrears. The only thing is, you do not keep owing current child support. (You cannot "sell" your child for $8500.00)
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
You still owe the unpaid amounts that have accumulated. As an alternative to just walking away, you may wish to ask the court to reduce your child support to an amount you can afford. If you have no income at all, then the amount you can afford may be zero.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You cannot unilaterally "sign away" your parental rights and responsibilities. Unless and until the child is legally adopted by someone else, you will be financially obligated.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Suzanne H. Lombardi
In Alaska a parent cannot voluntarily give up child support because the payments have not been made or can't be made. You may try to ask for more visitation if it is possible so that your child support payments could possibly be reversed. An attorney can help you with this motion.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You would still owe the past due amount, but would not be liable for future child support, if the child is adopted.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
The short answer to your question is, yes. You can't give up your parental rights to avoid paying child support. You indicate that your mother has had your child for four (4) years. Thus, I am assuming that you are required to pay child support to your mother. You made no mention of the child's mother. You should consult with an attorney to discuss a possible modification of your child support payments. Also, you may be entitled to obtain custody of your child, depending on your circumstances.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
No you woudn't but in Washington you can't "sign your rights away" unless someone takes over your responsibilities to support your child by adopting him/her.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
You will owe past due child support.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You would still owed what already is owed, but you cannot just give up your child like you would a car. There has to be someone else willing to step in and take your place financially.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
You cannot sign your rights away. The state can terminate parental rights through a CHINS case or through an adoption. So unless, your mom is adopting the child, you cannot sign away your rights. You should however petition to modify child support so that it is paid to your mom instead of your ex. Talk to a local attorney.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters