QUESTION

Would it affect my divorce in anyway If I were to get pregnant by the guy I’m seeing now?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2014 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I’m currently filing for divorce. I’ve been separated from my husband for 4 month ago. I’m currently seeing someone else at this time. Will he have to claim the child even it’s not his? Will my divorce process be put on hold?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
It will not delay the divorce. Your husband is presumed by law to be the father of the child. He would have to file suit to prove that he is not the father or he will be responsible financially for the child.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2014 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters