QUESTION

Would it be better off to file here where I live or let her serve me from where she is?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Wife is in another state. Neither of us are asking for support from the other.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
File in your home state, always a better choice.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2016 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Cannot speculate as to reply. Each state sets their own divorce law. I could only reply as to Florida, not any other state.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Venue is proper where you last resided together as husband and wife. If it is an uncontested divorce, it can be filed in either place.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse
The answer to your question may depend upon whether you have any minor children together, own real estate together, or own any other property together. If you have no minor children together, do not own any real or personal property together, and neither of you is seeking alimony or spousal support from the other, then generally, it may not make a difference in which jurisdiction you file, however, different States have different residency requirements, appearance requirements, uncontested divorce requirements, etc., so you should consult with an attorney in both jurisdictions to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2016 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters