QUESTION

Would it be better to start divorce proceedings in the state, where I currently live, or wait until we move to another state?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
My wife and I are both moving to Georgia in two months. We are getting divorced.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
Better to wait until you both move to Georgia, then after you both have done so you will both have to reside there for a certain period of time (whatever the residency requirement is for Georgia divorce filing) before the divorce case can be filed.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse
I have no idea what Georgia's residency and divorce laws are. But if you start it here you have to come back for hearings and trials, which is an additional expense.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters