QUESTION

Would it be better to voluntary guardianship or through court for the guardianship of my nephew?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Mother is an alcoholic. She left my nephew at summer camp and never picked him up. I was contacted by maternal grandparents to get him. He has been staying with me since (3 weeks). Mom is now in rehab. This is not the first mishap. First involved police. Would it be better to voluntary guardianship or through court? She is single mom and the child has missed school number of weeks caring for her while she was intoxicated. My brother (father) wants nothing to do with him. He is 11.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Discuss all of the facts with a local attorney. You just may want to get an emergency motion for custody filed and have the judge issue a temporary custody order which will give you authority for dealing with school, doctors, etc.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2014 at 12:04 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters