QUESTION

Would it be considered ex parte communications if I wrote a letter to the court?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2017 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My husband's ex whom he has a daughter with has been breaking the law left and right with their visitation ruling from a judge. But every time my husband tries to bring it up in court he is not heard she kept her away for two years we are supposed to open communication at all times we talk to her one day every two weeks we don't get her through the summer they do parenting guidelines and it is by that but I've counted at least 25 rules she breaks and nothing has ever happened but we don't have the money for an attorney right now and his daughter is being hurt she rarely wants to go home and she cries about not being able to see her dad she is 10, what can we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
1. Get the money to hire an attorney. 2. Contact legal services to see if you qualify for a pro bono lawyer. There is no way for me to tell you that doing this himself will get him the relief he wants. (No, you shouldn't do anything...this is up to him to handle).
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters