QUESTION

Would it be easy for for my sister to get the kids back since I only have temporary custody?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2013 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My sister is currently in jail and will be for a few months. I got emergency custody of her 2 boys a few months ago when she went on a drug binge and tried to commit suicide 4 times in 24 hours. She has an older son that was lost to DHR 6 years ago and a 2 yr old daughter she signed her rights away for her when she was a little less than a year old. She does not know who these boys fathers are and has only had them about 9 months this time she had left them with an ex who was not there father for almost 2 years. She has a pretty extensive arrest record. She is now for the 12th time after being arrested saying she will straiten up and wants her kids back when she gets out. I was wondering if this will be possible for her? I was granted temporary custody but we have not yet been to court on this.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I doubt it, but you really need to talk with your attorney or the CPS people as to what they think.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney and an order granting you custody.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters